Privacy Policy

Little Green Workshops is committed to respecting your privacy on the Internet. Our Privacy Policy covers how we collect, store and use the information you provide us with. By visiting littlegreenworkshops.com.au, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the website Terms and Conditions.

How we collect & handle information

In order to provide you with our services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws* allow Little Green Workshops to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Little Green Workshops collects personal information in several ways – when you place an order, or register for Little Green Workshops email subscription. Any of this information is used to assist in keeping you informed of relevant consumer notifications about products, offers, promotions, sales, and any other goings on that may interest. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time that you request.

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log on, place an order or register with us.

We do not sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use. However, we will often need to pass personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The external links we have provided to you through our website are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. Little Green Workshops is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Keeping information secure

Little Green Workshops takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Little Green Workshops is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

Keeping information up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate. You can log into your “My Account” to manage your personal information at any time. Alternatively, if you would like us to update your details or unsubscribe from e-mail updates, please notify us at sales@littlegreenworkshops.com.au and we will attend to correcting your stored information, as soon as possible.

Updates to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes at any time to our policies and/or alter the look and functionality of our web site. However, if we change how we use your Personal Information, we will post the policy change notification on the web site and we will update this Statement accordingly. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement for the latest information on our privacy and security policies.

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of littlegreenworkshops.com.au with respect to personal information or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us at sales@littlegreenworkshops.com

Enjoy shopping!

  • More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.