Sodium Coco Sulfate is a primary surfactant with excellent flash foaming properties. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care and industrial applications as a foaming and wetting agent. General usage quantity in bath bombs and foaming shampoo bars is 2 to 5% depending on the number of bubbles desired.
All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble, allowing oil and water to become dispersed. Above a minimum concentration, the surfactant molecules become organised in a structure that can trap the oil-based dirt from the hair, allowing it to be rinsed away.
Average needle size is 1mm x 8mm. This is a needle/noodle form of personal care foaming ingredient. It is a palm oil free alternative to SLSA powder (Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate). The feedstock is 100% derived from Coconut Oil and so is 100% palm-free as well as EO/PO free. It meets OECD standard 301 requirements for primary biodegradability.