Witch Hazel Extract 14% Alcohol
Witch Hazel Extract is the distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linn, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol. It is a natural astringent and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Witch Hazel with 14% alcohol has been used for over a century in various cosmetic applications and is suited to all skin types, including sensitive, oily and dry skin. It’s known to be one of nature’s best astringents, and you probably already know it’s commonly found in cleansers, toners, anti-aging products and anti-acne products.
In skincare, it is known for its ability to cleanse the skin, remove and control excess oil (sebum), reduce skin blemishes, tone and tighten pores, and soothe skin irritations. It is also said to be beneficial in reducing bruises, ingrown hair, eczema & psoriasis, varicose veins and excess sweating.
Due to its beneficial toning properties, Witch Hazel Extract is excellent when used as a toner and can be used directly on the skin. Try adding a few drops of our Tea Tree, Lavender, Lemon, or Palmarosa Essential Oils to create your own toner blend!
Country of origin: USA